Realtime problem [Archive] - SR20 Forum

: Realtime problem


Pages : [1] 2

jer_760
02-19-2009, 01:12 AM
I bought Nathan's old realtime and I have been trying to put a bin on there. It says that uploads, and it verifies, I can even download the bin from the ecu to tunerpro. But when I put it in the car, the car will start and die immediately. If I give it gas, it will rev but misses. As soon as I let off the gas it dies.

Well today I tried loading the bin with the ecu plugged in the car, and it worked great. I drove around for an hour, then parked it. Three hours later, I walk out to start it and it does the same thing. Starts, then dies immediately.

The car runs perfect with my old basic ecu, so it's nothing with the car. It's also not the program cause I am using the same bin on both ecu's. Calum do you have any insight?

erick212
02-19-2009, 01:53 PM
Do you think it could be the battery pack inside is on it's last legs?

jer_760
02-19-2009, 03:15 PM
Do you think it could be the battery pack inside is on it's last legs?

That was my first thought, but I wasn't sure if it was only there so that you could put bins on there when the ecu is out of the car, or if it powers other things as well. The fact that it finally ran when I installed the bins with the ecu in the car made me think it was the batteries. But why would it not run after the car sat for a while? I just figured since it let the bin load and run the car that it was saved on the rom and the batteries wouldnt control it after that :confused:

jer_760
02-19-2009, 03:18 PM
Ok, I just checked the voltage at the plug on the board. It's 3.18V for both batteries.

jer_760
02-19-2009, 03:38 PM
Also, when the car did run for that hour or so with the realtime, consult would work. Now it won't so I cant check anything. Also, when I turn the key to acc the fans kick on for a second, then stop. Looking more and more like I'm gonna have to send this to calum for repair :(

Greg Amy
02-19-2009, 09:13 PM
One last check: what's the size (in KB) of the BIN file? I had some corrupted BIN files that were not 32KB (I think they were 64KB?) and although TunerPro *said* they were uploaded, they weren't.

Maybe try a stock BIN, see if it fires up?

On edit: Ooo, another idea: check the wiring harness plug for any loose pins, especially the ones that control the power module. I had a problem where a pin was backing out and the car would run like hell. The tip was that the rad fans were doing odd things...

jer_760
02-20-2009, 12:22 AM
One last check: what's the size (in KB) of the BIN file? I had some corrupted BIN files that were not 32KB (I think they were 64KB?) and although TunerPro *said* they were uploaded, they weren't.

Maybe try a stock BIN, see if it fires up?

On edit: Ooo, another idea: check the wiring harness plug for any loose pins, especially the ones that control the power module. I had a problem where a pin was backing out and the car would run like hell. The tip was that the rad fans were doing odd things...

64kb bin files are b14 bins and the 32kb are b13 bins, that prolly why it wouldn't work.

I have tried another known working bin and same result. The thing is, I know the bin is on the rom because it ran the car with the realtime ecu for over an hour, then the car was parked for a couple of hours, the ecu was not touched during that time. Also, I have check the ecu harness, all wires are snug. Checked the pins on the realtime ecu and they are all good. Plus the motor runs perfect with me old calum basic ecu.

Tonight I tried to see how high it would rev, and it won't go past 3k, acts just like a rev limiter when it hits 3k it just bounces there. Limp mode for some reason. Does anyone know where the maf circuit is in a b14 ecu?

Unfortunately fans kicking on is usually a tell tale sign of bad ecu, plus the fact that it won't rev over 3k is making me think the maf ciruit is maybe fried. I hope I'm way off but we will see. Thanks for trying to help Greg

wnwright
02-22-2009, 04:53 AM
WTF man... We thought the ecu was damaged... So I bought another one... figure out that it isn't... then you go and break it.

At least this one doesn't have a socket for you to screw up.

And like I told you upload the bin with car in on position, so ecu has power. If it works fine then all is good and ecu is ok... It sounds like you did it once and it worked... Did you try it again?

jer_760
02-22-2009, 03:20 PM
WTF man... We thought the ecu was damaged... So I bought another one... figure out that it isn't... then you go and break it.

At least this one doesn't have a socket for you to screw up.

And like I told you upload the bin with car in on position, so ecu has power. If it works fine then all is good and ecu is ok... It sounds like you did it once and it worked... Did you try it again?

I know, you jinxed me! I tried it again, it did upload. I figured out that it did upload every other time even with it out of the car, but I just thought that it didn't since the motor would die after being started. I ASSumed it wasnt uploading. When are you leaving that god forsaken country?

wnwright
02-22-2009, 06:33 PM
Do what I say still. If it isn't running reupload with car on and start and run. It will help narrow down causes. Doesn't matter if it uploaded already. Reup same bin with power to ecu. I bet it will work again.

Never it is sounding like. My bosses just emailed me saying I should focus on learning the language when I get back... Which means they must want to move me here. BTW NO fast cars here... Even on highway we didn't get over 90kph.

jer_760
02-22-2009, 06:40 PM
Do what I say still. If it isn't running reupload with car on and start and run. It will help narrow down causes. Doesn't matter if it uploaded already. Reup same bin with power to ecu. I bet it will work again.

Never it is sounding like. My bosses just emailed me saying I should focus on learning the language when I get back... Which means they must want to move me here. BTW NO fast cars here... Even on highway we didn't get over 90kph.

Umm....move there? Did you tell them to suck it? I'll try to reload the bin again with it in the car and see if it runs.

wnwright
02-22-2009, 06:50 PM
Not yet... I want to do that face to face.

Also got couple job offers while here... ROFL Another one back in states, one in Australia... and even the chinese want to keep me.

BTW it is DIRTY here. No amount of scrubbing will make it clean anytime soon. You would like the air ***... Free smoke/smog.

Calum
02-23-2009, 01:28 PM
I bought Nathan's old realtime and I have been trying to put a bin on there. It says that uploads, and it verifies, I can even download the bin from the ecu to tunerpro. But when I put it in the car, the car will start and die immediately. If I give it gas, it will rev but misses. As soon as I let off the gas it dies.

Well today I tried loading the bin with the ecu plugged in the car, and it worked great. I drove around for an hour, then parked it. Three hours later, I walk out to start it and it does the same thing. Starts, then dies immediately.

The car runs perfect with my old basic ecu, so it's nothing with the car. It's also not the program cause I am using the same bin on both ecu's. Calum do you have any insight?

Can you give me a call this evening? Or just go ahead and ship me the ECU, thats probably the quickest solution. :)

jer_760
02-23-2009, 03:22 PM
Yea, I'll go ahead and ship it calum. I went ahead and tried uploading the bin again in the car and it still did the same thing. Whatever you find, blame it on Nathan ;)

wnwright
02-23-2009, 06:00 PM
I still say user error. It doesn't like your car. It wants to come home.

BTW what does the top say? I can't even remember which one I sold you and it is a long walk to my garage to check.

jer_760
02-23-2009, 07:27 PM
I still say user error. It doesn't like your car. It wants to come home.

BTW what does the top say? I can't even remember which one I sold you and it is a long walk to my garage to check.

Glad you made it home safe, don't come visit until you are sure that you don't have SARS.

It's the one that says Erik Bronx 94 g20t. If the header gets here this week, we are prolly going to the track, so have the b15 ready. Don't be scuuurrreed.

jer_760
02-24-2009, 04:11 PM
Ecu was shipped, should be there on Thursday.

wnwright
02-24-2009, 10:48 PM
Glad you made it home safe, don't come visit until you are sure that you don't have SARS.

It's the one that says Erik Bronx 94 g20t. If the header gets here this week, we are prolly going to the track, so have the b15 ready. Don't be scuuurrreed.

I still in china... And very sick now... Went out last night and found hooker bars and everything. I think somebody slipped something in one of my drinks.

wnwright
02-25-2009, 02:29 AM
Ok at airport now... Going to try and make it home... Would much rather be in American hospital than Chinese.

jer_760
03-03-2009, 04:31 PM
Calum, did you have a chance to look at it? I'm becoming more and more curious as to the culprit, I have a problem with constantly thinking about things until I figure out the answer :rofl: