Please Help with Data Streaming [Archive] - SR20 Forum

: Please Help with Data Streaming


billc
07-17-2009, 05:54 PM
I am trying to set up the capability to stream data from the ECU through the consult port for display and logging on LogWorks2. I know that there is a thread describing how to stream TP data, but I am stuck on just getting the basic consult data to show up on LogWorks with the AFR data from my LM-1. I have not found a detailed thread on this.

So.....here is what I've done:

-- Downloaded and installed CalumSult Full
-- Downloaded and installed CalumSult-LW2 Beta (v.08.g)
-- Run CalumSult with LW2, connected on Com 4, turned on gauges and viewed working gauges using consult cable to USB port
-- Opened LogWorks2 and connected to Com 1 using serial cable connector to LM-1. At this point I see only the AFR data on LW gauges -- I think this is where I should be seeing other streaming data from the ECU. No?

Can somebody tell me what I'm missing? One more thing, I've got a Calum Basic ECU. I'm assuming that this should work all with a Basic (as well as RT).

Thanks in advance for your thoughts.

Bill

Calum
07-17-2009, 06:54 PM
Yes, this will work with a basic.

They should show up in LW as additional channels, I think you have to add the gauges.

billc
07-17-2009, 07:57 PM
Thanks. It's good to get confirmation that it should work with the Basic. I will try to add the gauges in LW2.

Calum
07-17-2009, 08:47 PM
Let me know if you can't figure it out, I'll dig out my LM-1.

AaroNX
07-18-2009, 12:01 AM
I need to figure this out as well.

billc
07-18-2009, 03:49 PM
Let me know if you can't figure it out, I'll dig out my LM-1.

Sorry. I can't figure it out. I think it might be a channel configuration issue. I've been using LW2 to pull hard-wired RPM, TPS, and MAF voltage signals from the harness. Of course, I do not have the auxiliary data cable hooked up at this point, but could there be a configuration issue associated with this past use?

There may be some values coming through on the LW gauges. Not sure if they mean anything, they have no units, and they don't change much. I tried to configure a couple channels, but didn't get anywhere. Also, FWIW, my LW2 gauges don't look anything like the screen shots the Chriscar and Bagato have posted. They are just the old style LW dials. Maybe this observation provides a clue.

Any suggestions are welcome. I'm out of ideas.

Bill

Calum
07-18-2009, 05:19 PM
Dang it, now your going to make me dig up my LM-1.

AaroNX
07-18-2009, 05:47 PM
Please forgive me for asking this, but does the LW stuff work with the AEM wideband? I figure I should check that before I even get into this, as the WB is the only thing I'm really worried about checking.

billc
07-18-2009, 06:18 PM
Clearly I'm no expert, but if the AEM wideband works with LogWorks software, you may have a chance.

Calum - Thanks for your help.

AaroNX
07-18-2009, 06:25 PM
Well you've helped me before so thanks lol.

ghostchild316
07-19-2009, 01:59 AM
OK...This really easy to use.The gauges WILL NOT automatically come up and display the data.Lw2/3 DOES automatically bring in the extra channels from the ecu/calumsult.

*YOU* have to add each gauge and configure it to display whatever channel you like

I prefer to have mine like this-
http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y66/ghostchild316/capture1.jpg

PLEASE DO NOT ASK ME ABOUT THE MAP SENSOR!!!

Get the regular channels working first!

billc
07-19-2009, 05:27 AM
Still no go. *YOUR* post doesn't really help me out much except to say that I have to add the gauges. Which I have tried to do.

Do the steps I have posted above sound right? Have I left something out?
Do my physical connections to the computer and LM-1 look right?
Are the software versions OK?

I don't think that I'm seeing the extra channels in LW. I sure don't see as many as you are displaying. IF I were seeing the new channels, exactly how would I configure them, and how would I know which channel is which?

ghostchild316
07-19-2009, 01:01 PM
Everything looks OK.

When you hit connect on logworks, a screen should automatically come up telling you the extra channels being imported.If not, close logworks and try again.

If you do, you have to add more gauges and change the channel you want it to display.

Now on your newly added gauge, double click on it and a menu should come up, click on the drop down menu to change the channel.Should look like this-
http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y66/ghostchild316/lw.jpg

billc
07-19-2009, 05:44 PM
Thanks. I see that you are using LW3. It's good to know that this works with LW3 and I will go ahead and update the LW and firmware with latest versions. Maybe that will allow the new channels to come through.

I appreciate the description!

Bill

Calum
07-19-2009, 07:05 PM
-- Downloaded and installed CalumSult Full
-- Downloaded and installed CalumSult-LW2 Beta (v.08.g)
-- Run CalumSult with LW2, connected on Com 4, turned on gauges and viewed working gauges using consult cable to USB port
-- Opened LogWorks2 and connected to Com 1 using serial cable connector to LM-1. At this point I see only the AFR data on LW gauges -- I think this is where I should be seeing other streaming data from the ECU. No?

At this point if you click on channels->configure channels what do you see?

mtx450
07-19-2009, 11:56 PM
Yeah, to me it looks like you are right there. I set mine up over the weekend with CalumSult and it's the best tool you can have when tuning. Makes NDS useless.

billc
07-20-2009, 07:41 AM
At this point if you click on channels->configure channels what do you see?

Successful update to LW3 and I am now picking up the new channels.

Very cool. Thanks for your help. Now on to the challenge of adding the critical TP channel.

Bill