High current outputs on B13 RTv2 boards [Archive] - SR20 Forum

: High current outputs on B13 RTv2 boards


Pages : [1] 2

Calum
09-06-2009, 06:29 PM
I've uploaded the firmware that turns these on. You MUST use a TunerCode bin to use this. If you do not have a TC bin please e-mail me or Dave. It is suggested you use an XDF setup by myself or Dave. If you need something custom in it just ask.

The source code on the wiki page also includes the analog input functionality although it is disabled.

http://calumsult.wikidot.com/current-rt-firmware

Here's how the triggers work-
-For each trigger (one for each high current output) you've got a table in SRAM with up to four SRAM address locations (values). If less than four just end the table in 0000.
-Trigger is engaged when value >= trigger point.
-Trigger is disengaged when value <= trigger point - hysteresis.
-All value/trigger points must be met for trigger to be engaged (in other words the trigger points are logically ANDed together).

You can daisy chain 4 variables to trigger the output. All of them just check greater than, but that covers most functions. For example: VE cam triggering when greater than X RPM and X water temp and X load, etc.

One key thing to note is your triggers check against values in SRAM (the shared memory space between the daughterboard and the ECU), so you can (potentially) make the analog inputs a trigger value too, just have the analog input value converted to a byte and written to somewhere in SRAM. This would be handy for example if you wanted to make a water injection trigger versus boost pressure.

shingouki1
09-06-2009, 09:45 PM
does this mean we can send new orders now?

M0J0
09-07-2009, 10:58 AM
So this is the part which will allow us to control the switching points of the VVL solenoids?

How much different is TunerCode from TunerProRT, or are they compatible?

Mr. Sleeper
09-07-2009, 10:12 PM
Has anyone successfully completed this task? If so, plz help out and explain how because I'm a little lost.

Calum
09-10-2009, 06:14 PM
So this is the part which will allow us to control the switching points of the VVL solenoids?

How much different is TunerCode from TunerProRT, or are they compatible?

Yes. You will need to upload the new firmware to the ECU. You will also need your firmware modified by Dave (TunerCodeized). He has a copy of your bin and I'll pass him your e-mail address. You will also need a modified XDF with the trigger points added (Dave or I can provide).

TunerCode is just the trade name for Dave's modified ECU firmware... not to be confused with the daughterboard firmware (although the two work together). :tongue:

It's a bit confusing but here's how it works-

-The ECU runs your engine (duh!)
-It's firmware is the bin file you modify and upload to the emulator portion of the daughterboard
-You edit the data section of this bin with TunerPro
-TunerCode firmware is a modified version of the factory firmware that does special stuff
-If you own a RTv2 you own a license for TunerCode firmware
-The daughterboard also has a processor on it. This dude is the emulator, and also handled the 'extra' stuff.
-The firmware for this guy is open source, see wiki
-This firmware is the hex file on the wiki, and you need to update it to the current version on the wiki
-This firmware is rolling- watch for changes (or change the source code yourself if your really into this stuff)

Confusing, sorry! :)

We won't mention TunerProv5 or RomRaider for Nissan yet, that's more confusion.

M0J0
09-11-2009, 10:35 AM
Kay, sounds interesting.

But can you PLEASE explain why my ECU hasn't arrived yet?

Calum
09-11-2009, 02:25 PM
I didn't fill out the customs form correctly and it was returned to me. I was on the road when it was returned. It should be there this time right about now. Sorry if there is a tariff levied on it.

M0J0
09-11-2009, 06:01 PM
Okay. Back to the waiting game then. But no tracking number? And sorry for hi-jacking the thread.

Calum
09-15-2009, 12:32 PM
USPS CP04 0306 071U S

M0J0
09-25-2009, 05:56 PM
Kay, the ECU is on the brink of arriving (bounced cause I wasn't home :P), so I'm gonna need those special V2 files soon. I gather all the software is included (Well most of it, but the TunerCode and Calumsult should be the most imortant)?

M0J0
09-28-2009, 05:44 PM
It's in! Now to get those XDF and bin files you talked about :P.

EDIT: I know the HC connector is for the solenoids, but what baout the AI and ID connectors? What do those do?

EDIT 2: I was mistaken, it was DI, not ID.

And thinking logically, those abbreviations probably stand for High Current, Analog Input and Digital Input?

dfddfd2
10-18-2009, 08:21 PM
First release of TunerCode features listed here: http://www.tunercode.com/
(Ugly web site)

More info on the way...

Dave

LikeTheMovies
10-20-2009, 04:06 PM
Is that going to be the same for b13 and b14?

dfddfd2
10-20-2009, 04:33 PM
Is that going to be the same for b13 and b14?

Yes.

Dave

LikeTheMovies
10-21-2009, 12:41 AM
And we won't need the actual RTV2 to run the tunercode? And will there be anyway to use the RTv1 and be able to data log a/f's on b14s? Duno if that actually pertains to your software.

dfddfd2
10-21-2009, 08:14 AM
And we won't need the actual RTV2 to run the tunercode? And will there be anyway to use the RTv1 and be able to data log a/f's on b14s? Duno if that actually pertains to your software.

Yes, and yes.

Dave

LikeTheMovies
10-21-2009, 04:01 PM
Sweet! Thanks for the answers!

Calum
10-21-2009, 04:14 PM
And we won't need the actual RTV2 to run the tunercode? And will there be anyway to use the RTv1 and be able to data log a/f's on b14s? Duno if that actually pertains to your software.

Its neat the way Dave did the AF logging stuff- if your using a RTv2 you can use an analog input (done for the B13, not for the B14), or if your using anything else you can feed the wideband output to your stock (front) O2 sensor input. the stock O2 input voltage range is 0-2.5V, so if your using an innovate you just adjust the output to 0-2.5V, linear. Any other brand that does a 0-5V linear output you use a simple voltage divider (two 5 cent resistors) to downscale it to 0-2.5V. In the tunercode bin there is an option to use a linear signal (as opposed to the stock narrow band), just turn that on. It automatically converts the linear signal to narrowband for the normal ECU operation and logs your translated AFR.

M0J0
10-21-2009, 04:21 PM
And so a Innovate would hook up to the Analog Input of the ECU?

LikeTheMovies
10-21-2009, 04:35 PM
That's pretty bad ass. Hopefully my wideband didn't take a shit, because it's not turning on anymore :( hahaha Can't wait for this :D