SR20 Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Power to spare...
Joined
·
979 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
For those of you not on the SE-R list:

Dropped off tranny Monday to local welder. He charged me $60 and he stated
he would mic the seal hole to ensure no warping is/has taken place. I got it
back today and his work looked very good. We both agreed that not allowing
the part to cool slowly as well as Jay Stewart's suggestion on his webpage
about not filling in more than you have to (just the half moon; nothing
more) would help keep warpage down to a minimum.

This shop was recommended to me as the best locally as they specialize in
repairing tranny's, blocks, as well as just general welding. He told me he
took extra steps to minimize heat, sometimes cutting pieces into shape to
fit in parts of the crevices and welding that in.

The bad news: he did say that the seal hole did warp just under .010". We
both agreed that it was not very significant and I told him I appreciated
his efforts and his honesty. After 'test' pressing in the seal tonight it
seems it is really slightly tighter top to bottom than left to right. He
told me in so many words that it is almost impossible to weld in that area
without slight warpage, especially after the results.

Here are some pics:
http://personal.lig.bellsouth.net/~fthomasr/tranny/frameset.htm

These were taken tonight in the dang dark despite my efforts to take them
earlier today. I should have some better pics later. Please scroll down and
look at all of them, as I was playing around with artificial light and
angles to bring in the detail.

------------------

'97 200SX SE-R
JWT ECU, Place CAI

[This message has been edited by Thomas Reynolds (edited 09-27-2001).]
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top